Eucalyptus globulus is an evergreen tree endemic to southeastern Australia. Due to its great climatic adaptability and growth capacity, it is widely cultivated all over the world. Eucalyptus is loved by koalas, and represents one of their main sources of food. But fortunately, eucalyptus worth has been recognized by people too. It has been used in the pharmaceutical industry for centuries for lots of different purposes. Versatile and ambitious, eucalyptus has made its breakthrough in both the food and cosmetic industry. There are various subspecies of eucalyptus, each with their own beneficial properties. To say only “eucalyptus” is not accurate enough, particularly in the world of aromatherapy.
Eucalyptus globulus essential oil has a fresh, clean, penetrating, and a bit prickly aroma. It is commonly used in medicine and pharmaceutical preparations for its beneficial effect on respiratory problems, as it has antiviral and antibacterial properties. Just as fast as it can grow, Eucalyptus globulus can promptly help clear the airways. A drop or two in the diffuser will expand your lung capacity for a stronger and deeper breath. Of course, there is more to Eucalyptus globulus. Its adaptability and desire for growth and development will help you address your skin concerns. A few drops mixed into your skin balm will speed up the skin renewal. Add a few drops to your skin cream or balm as a pain reliever. Eucalyptus globulus is popularly featured in massage oils for its powerful cooling effect used to target sore muscles and joints. It itself may be prickly, but if used in a spray, Eucalyptus globulus will be an effective bug pricks relief. This oil is a key ingredient in natural mosquito repellents.
Country of Production: Croatia
Country of Origin: India
Cultivation Method: Organic
Extraction method: Steam distillation of leaves and twigs
COSMOS ORGANIC certified by Ecocert Greenlife according to COSMOS Standard