Peppermint or Mentha piperita is a perennial plant indigenous to Europe and the Middle East, but today it grows far and wide. It is most famous for its menthol content which is why it has ubiquitous presence in the world of cooking and the pharmaceutical industry. Unlike spearmint, its next of kin, peppermint is loud and clear, blunt, sometimes even cheeky, but always with the best of intentions. For centuries peppermint tea has been used to relieve digestive symptoms and stomach pain. Peppermint is used to enhance the aroma of different foodstuffs and cosmetic products. It has a fresh and herbaceous, minty scent – potent and pungent, for some even a bit aggressive.
Peppermint essential oil will help you stay awake and increase your alertness. For mental clarity, concentration and productivity, just add a few drops in the diffuser and enjoy the new, motivating and refreshing energy around you. Mixed into skin creams and balms, this oil will relieve headache, joint and muscle pain and itchy skin. In massage oils peppermint is effective against sore joints and muscles, and for preventing post-workout fatigue. The refreshing and assertive cooling effect of peppermint will snap you out of pain and discomfort. It is a popular ingredient in homemade care products – peppermint can be added to toothpastes or mouth rinses, but also to deodorants, shampoos, body lotions and facial creams. But please be careful, and hear this loud and clear – for peppermint, less is more.
Country of Production: Croatia
Country of Origin: Croatia
Cultivation Method: Organic
Extraction Method: Steam distillation of stems and leaves
COSMOS ORGANIC certified by Ecocert Greenlife according to COSMOS Standard